Sample Senior Getaway Itinerary

Salvation Army Ladore Lodge

2022 What to Bring – Ahoy Me Hearties

2022 Day Trip Flyer

Click below for PDF Itinerary

Typical Schedule

June thru October

Monday:

3:00 – Check-in and Registration

4:30 – Short Orientation with our Program Staff and Chaplains

5:15 – Dinner

6:30 – Bell Choir [very easy; you just need to know your colors] chapel [Sign-up]

6:30 – Table Game: TENZI Dice Game / conference room [Sign-up]

Unwind and Relax on our Back Patio or Enjoy some time in the Heated Pool & Hot Tub

7:30 – Monday Night Movie, Pre-packaged Snack & Drink / chapel [Swiss Family Robinson]

 

Tuesday:

8:00 – Breakfast

9:15 – 10:00 – Morning Devotions

10:00 to 12:00 – Fishing with Ray (meet in the lobby) Poles and Bait are supplied [Sign-up]

10:30 – Table Game: Pop Under Pressure Game / conference room [Sign-up]

10:15 – Craft Class / MEMORY WIRE BRACELET > See Samples > $4.00 per person [Sign-up]

10:30 to 11:30 – Water Aerobics with Liz / Starts promptly at 10:30 [Sign-up]

10:30 – Pickle Ball Game: Learn How and Then Play (meet Bob outside on Patio) [Sign-up]

[If it rains, we will not cancel. We will play in the chapel]

11:00 – Chair Yoga with Tiffany [Fun, Energizing & Rewarding] Second floor lounge [Sign-up]

12:00 – Pirate Picnic [Wear your Pirate Hats]

1:00 to 3:00 – Fishing with Ray (meet in the lobby) Poles and Bait are supplied [Sign-up]

1:00 – Take a ride on the S.S. Minnow with our Skipper [Sign-up]

1:15 – You Pick One and Partner Up > Canoeing for 6 and Paddle Boating for 4 [Sign-up]

1:15 – Table Game: Mennonite Madness / conference room [Sign-up]

2:30 – Take a ride on the S.S. Minnow with our Skipper [Sign-up]

2:30 – Corn Hole Game (come compete against your friends) game room [Sign-up]

2:30 – Tambourine Class with Major Karen / chapel [Sign-up]

3:30 – Come join our Castaway Kitchen Band: THE COCONUTS we play several instruments, and we have a great time just making music together / Meet in the chapel [Sign-up]

3:00 – Property Tour with Bob (meet in the lobby) [Sign-up]

3:30 – Ziplining with our Instructor Mark [Sign a Waiver at the front desk] [Sign-up]

3:30 – Free time

5:00 – Dinner

6:30 -7:00 – Evening Devotions

7:15 – Bingo Game / dining room

8:15 – Tuesday Night SUNDAES & TOPPINGS immediately following Bingo / dining room

 

Wednesday

8:00 – Breakfast

9:15 – 10:00 – Morning Devotions

10 to 12:00 – Fishing with Steven (Meet in the lobby) [Sign-up]

10:30 – Craft Class (OYSTER SHELL TRINKET DISH) $3.00 per person *See Samples [Sign-up]

10:30 – Nature Walk to the Waterfalls (meet Bob in the lobby) [Sign-up]

10:30 – Drum Fitness Class with Major Karen / chapel [Sign-up]

12:00 – Lunch

1:00 to 3:00 – More Fishing with Steven (Meet in the lobby) [Sign-up]

1:00 – Take a ride on the S.S. Minnow with our Skipper [Sign-up]

1:15 – Line Dancing Class with Gale / chapel [Sign-up]

1:15 – You Pick One and Partner Up – Canoeing for 6 and Paddle Boating for 4 [Sign-up]

1:15 – Snake in the Hole / game room [Sign-up]

2:30 – Take a ride on the S.S. Minnow with our Skipper [Sign-up]

2:30 – Table Game: Candy Bar Game / conference room [Sign-up]

2:30 – Hillbilly Horseshoes using Washers / back of the chapel [Sign-up]

3:00 – Property Tour with Bob (meet in the lobby) [Sign-up]

3:30 – FREE TIME

4:15 – Short Tambourine Practice for tonight’s Talent Show / chapel

5:00 – Dinner

6:30 – 7:00 – Evening Devotions

7:15 to 8:30 – Island Night Variety Show [Sign-up]

 

Thursday:   PLEASE BRING DOWN YOUR ITEMS AFTER MORNING CHAPEL

8:00 – Breakfast

9:15 – 10:00 – Morning Devotions

10:00 to 12:00 – Fishing with Ray (meet in the lobby) Poles and Bait are supplied [Sign-up]

10:30 to 11:30 – Water Aerobics with Liz [PLEASE BE ON TIME] Starts promptly at 10:30 [Sign-up]

SELF LED OUTDOOR PATIO GAMES: Bocce, Shuffleboard and Miniature Golf

10:30 – Ladder Ball Game / game room [Sign-up]

10:30 – Let’s play a game of Pickle Ball with Bob (If it rains this will be in the chapel) [Sign-up]

11:00 – Chair Yoga with Tiffany [Fun, Energizing & Rewarding] Second floor lounge [Sign-up]

12:00 – Lunch

1:00 to 3:00 – Fishing with Ray (meet in the lobby) Poles and Bait are supplied [Sign-up]

1:15 – Property Tour with Bob (meet in the lobby) [Sign-up]

1:15 – Table Game: 5-second Rule / conference room [Sign-up]

1:15 – Crafter’s > Adding the Gold Liquid Leaf to your Oyster Craft > Leave to dry overnight

2:30 – LIVE AUCTION / CHAPEL

4:00 – FREE TIME

5:30 –   Gilligan’s Island Shipwrecked Castaway Dinner / dining room

[Dress up as one of the Castaway Characters from Gilligan’s Island or come as a Pirate or just yourself]

7:00 – A Fun Evening of Music and Dancing with our Entertainer – Jim Cerminaro.

 

Friday:

8:00 – Breakfast

9:30 – RESCUED! Departure from the SHIPWRECK!