Sample Senior Getaway Itinerary

Salvation Army Ladore Lodge

 

Click below for PDF Itinerary

Typical Schedule

 

June thru October  2018

Passport Around the World

Monday:                  

3:00 – Arrival and Registration / chapel

4:00 – Sign-up sheets are out in the game room for Tuesdays activities. Check it out!

5:00 – Welcome Dinner [please gather in the chapel following dinner for a brief orientation]

6:15 – Brief Orientation (Enter our drawing for a special prize) Chapel

7:00 – Craft Class: Step #1Cd Sun Catchers [made from CD’s] $4.00 each (Sign-up)

7:45 – Monday Night at the Movies and Snack: GOD’S COMPASS(104 minutes)

 Pool Hours: 10:00 AM to 10:00 PM

Tuesday:  

TACKY TOURIST TUESDAY – Wear your ‘tackiest tourist’ outfit for the parade!

7:45 – Saluting our Flag (flag marshal, chaplains and guests) meet at the flag pole

8:00 – Breakfast

9:15 – Morning Chapel

10:00 – Morning Announcements and Weather

10:30 – Craft Class – Step #2Cd Sun Catchers [applying your paints] Carver board room

10:30 – “The Power of Aerobic Walking” with Dr. Mort Malkin [Change your chemistry with aerobic walking. Learn the techniques that will make a difference. There will be a brief discussion, warm up, demonstration and instructed workout, cool down and stretching with Dr. Malkin / Chapel

10:30 – Guided Hike to the Waterfalls with Bob [weather permitting] Meet in the lobby (Sign-up)

10:45 – YOGA with Tiffany [All done in your chair] WONDERFUL CLASS! First floor lounge (Sign-up)

12:00 – Lunch

1:00 – Pontoon Boat Ride – (Get tickets following announcements in the chapel) Weather permitting

1:15 – Paddle Boats for 4 people and Canoeing for 6 people [meet Bob in the lobby] (Sign-up)

1:30 – Zip-line Challenge with Mark > Earn a Certificate! [Meet in the lobby] (Sign-up at the Front Desk)

1:30 – Table Game: TELESTRATIONS (related to the World, Travel & Vacations) (Sign-up)

1:30 – Ladder Ball Competition / back of chapel (Sign-up)

2:30 – Pontoon Boat Rides (Get tickets following announcements in the chapel) Weather permitting

2:30 – Bell Choir [if you take the first boat ride, you will be back for Bells] Chapel (Sign-up)

2:30 – Table Game: PASSPORT TO CULTURE – Discover your Cultural Intelligence (Sign-up)

4:00 – TACKY TOURIST PARADE [participant’s lineup in the game room] everyone else gather in the chapel

5:00 – Dinner

6:15 – Evening Vespers

6:30 – Evening CANOEING with Mark [A serene and peaceful activity for 6 people] (Sign-up)

7:15 – 45 mins. Of BINGO & PRIZES / Dining room

8:15 – Snacks [Ice cream sundaes] dining room

Wednesday:

7:45 – Saluting our Flag (flag marshal, chaplains and guests) meet at the flagpole

8:00 – Breakfast

9:15 – Morning Chapel

10:00 – Announcements and Weather Report

10:30 – Shuffleboard Tournament with Christine (Sign-up)

10:30 – Visiting CHINA & THIALAND & SPAIN with Major Bonnie: 26 min. narrated slide show from her Trip  

10:30 – Property Tour for 12 with Bob [meet in the lobby for the People Mover] (Sign-up)

12:00 – Lunch

1:00SA Thrift Store – ½ price day > $5.00 bus fee (Sign-up at the front desk)

1:30 – Paddle Boats for 4 and Canoeing for up to 6 with Bob [meet in the lobby] (Sign-up)

1:30 – Table Game: SCATTERGORIES / WORLD CATEGORIES *see game description/ game room (Sign-up)

1:30 – Ladder Ball Competition / game room (Sign-up)

1:30 – Line Dancing with Gale [Great Class!] chapel (Sign-up)

2:30 – Table Game: PICTURE THAT: look at a picture card and then answer questions about that picture (Sign-up)

2:30 – Wii Bowling / game room (Sign-up)

2:30 – A Year around the World – DVD / 90 minutes / chapel

2:30 – Work on your craft – finish applying your paints today or pick out your beads for tomorrow

3:30 – Free time

4:00 – TOUR DE FRANCEFour Wheel Cart Races > Meet in the lobby (Sign-up to compete)

5:00 – Dinner

6:15 – Evening Vespers (Bell choir playing 2 songs)

7:30 – Talent Night! Always a Fun Filled Night! [Show us what you’ve got] (Sign-up)

Thursday:  

7:45 – Saluting our Flag (flag marshal, chaplains and guests) meet at the flag pole

8:00 – Breakfast

9:15 – Morning Chapel > *Please bring down Auction items following chapel

10:00 – Announcements and Weather Report

10:30 – Guided Hike with Bob to the Waterfalls [meet in the lobby] (Sign-up)

10:30 – YOGA for functional living with Tiffany [Great Class!] First floor lounge (Sign-up)

10:30 – Chair Dancing Fitness: Around the World – 45 min. fitness DVD / chapel

10:30 – Corn Toss Competition / game room (Sign-up)

10:30 – Morning Boat Ride (Get tickets following morning announcements) Weather Permitting

12:00 – Lunch

1:00 – Pontoon Boat Ride (Get tickets following announcements) Weather permitting

1:30 – Property Tour for 12 with Bob [Meet in the lobby for the People mover] (Sign-up)

1:30 – Table Game: CAN YOU NAME 5: things related to world travel (Sign-up)

1:30 – Bocce Tournament with Christine [meet out on the patio] Weather permitting (Sign-up)

1:30Crafts > putting the final touches on our Sun Catchers – adding our hangers and beads

2:30 – AUCTION [this is a fundraiser for our Senior Program >Special Projects]

5:30 – International Dinner (Come as you are or dress up in an outfit representing your nationality or culture)

7:15 – Special entertainment featuring: The Lennoxville Band & Spark Gospel Singers

[Pool is closed during the entertainment and will re-open at 8:30]

Friday:

7:30 – Early Breakfast

9:00 – Departure Time